CMD ConsultingWhitmore® open-gear lubricants · AURequest a quote
Menu
CMD Consulting, Whitmore and Jet-Lube — high-performance lubricants, compounds and sealants for mining and heavy industry. Maximise equipment performance and lifespan. A lubricated open girth gear, and a SAG mill in a concentrator.

Sizing tool / ANSI-AGMA 6114-B15

Size a girth gear.

Enter mill geometry and drive power. The tool returns a face width, cross-checked three ways against published gear sets — and a Whitmore® open-gear lubricant recommendation from the same inputs.

AGMA 6114-B15 rating basis5 published benchmark gear setsPreliminary screening only

01Mill configuration

Mill type

Free text, for the report and CSV. The default reproduces the published worked example [9].

AGMA application factor. AG mills see the highest impact loading, ball mills the lowest.

Workbook basis only: dual pinion at 10 MW and above. Small mills size on load.

Aspect ratio L/D 0.59Diameter 34.0 ft
Calculation basis

Reproduces this page's published figures. Critical speed uses the site convention nc = 76.6/√D (caveat 4, section 12). Benchmark face width by inverse-distance weighting of the published sets [8, 9]. Both bases give the same face width on the worked example, within rounding.

Advanced options & overrides

Blank uses the typical n = K/√D on the active basis.

Precedence: rpm override, then Cs override, then typical.

Per the published 20 MW gear design [8]: 21 teeth.

Drive output speed. Sets ratio and module on the workbook basis.

02Site, duty & lubrication inputs

These drive the lubricant selection in section 07. Temperature and application method are hard gates; the rest are weighted preferences.

Coldest expected at the spray unit and drum. Governs pumpability and grade — Envirolube service −8 °C; SKF pump minimum −5 °C Medium, +5 °C Heavy [E4] (pending datasheet checks).

Hottest expected. Pushes selection to heavier grades.

Yes relaxes the spray-pump minimum for the Heavy grades.

Damaged, pitted or scuffed teeth call for the surface-repair product — see the cautions in section 07.

Bath / immersion excludes greases and favours filterable fluids with no solids.

Wet duty favours the tenacious wash-off-resistant film.

Crews monitor tooth contact in service through a clear film.

Favours the product whose used-lubricant TCLP result is datasheet-verified.

Matched against the datasheet-verified approvals in section 07. Other: confirm with CMD.

03Gear sizing result

Recommended girth gear face width

1,040mm

Module m = 38.0 mm · 286 / 21 teeth · pinion 136 rpm

Est. SF 2.711.75 target

Girth gear face width F
1,040 mm
Pinion face width
1,040 mm
Girth / pinion teeth
286 / 21
Gear ratio
13.6:1
Pinion speed
136 rpm
Operating load intensity Wt/F
1,034 N/mm
Design load intensity (Ka=1.30)
1,344 N/mm
Benchmark-interpolated face width
1,034 mm
Load-based minimum face width
671 mm
Published dual-pinion band [8, 9]
1,016–1,080 mm
Recommended Whitmore product
Envirolube XE Extreme · Heavy (4,000 cSt)
Indicative consumption (recommended product)
enter the site rate — section 08

Recommendation

For a 34.0 ft sag mill (L/D = 0.59) at 12.7 MW with dual pinion, a girth gear face width of 1,040 mm is recommended (pinion ≈ 1,040 mm). Mill speed 10.01 rpm (42% of critical) gives pitch-line velocity 5.70 m/s. At 12.7–20 MW dual-pinion class, published plants cluster at 1,016–1,080 mm face width [8, 9]. Estimated durability factor 2.71 meets the target AGMA minimum for preliminary screening.

04Method, step by step

  1. 01Mill speed from typical n = K/√D with L/D adjustment, K = 32.3: n = 10.01 rpm (42.0% of critical; nc = 76.6/√D = 23.80 rpm).
  2. 02Pitch diameter dp = 1.05 × 10.36 = 10.88 m.
  3. 03Pitch-line velocity v = π·dp·n/60 = 5.70 m/s (AGMA limit 10.16 m/s).
  4. 04Power per pinion = 12.7 MW / 2 × η = 6,128 kW.
  5. 05Tangential load Wt = P/v = 1,075 kN; design load Wt×Ka = 1,398 kN.
  6. 06Benchmark face width (interpolated from [8, 9]): F_bench = 1,034 mm.
  7. 07Load-based face width for SF ≥ 1.75: F_load = Wt×Ka / (LI_ref×SF_ref/SF_target) = 671 mm.
  8. 08Recommended girth gear face width F = max(F_load, F_bench), rounded up to 10 mm and capped at 1,800 mm → 1,040 mm (pinion ≈ 1,040 mm).
  9. 09Module and teeth: m = 38.0 mm, z_girth/z_pinion = 286/21, ratio 13.6:1.
  10. 10Durability screening: LI = 1,344 N/mm → estimated SF = 2.71 (reference SF 2.75 at 1,325 N/mm [8]).
  11. 11AGMA 6114-B15 screening: PASS.
  12. 12Duty class for lubricant grade: Heavy (6.1 MW per mesh, v = 5.7 m/s, SAG mill).
  13. 13Lubricant gates: site ambient 5 to 40 °C, automatic spray system, heating No — temperature and application feasibility per product.
  14. 14Weighted preference (condition · application · environment · transparency · TCLP · OEM approval) — Envirolube XE Extreme — Heavy (4,000 cSt); alternative Decathlon Gold — Heavy (5,202 cSt).
Derived mill and speed
ParameterValueUnit
Mill typeSAG mill
Aspect ratio L/D0.59typical
Duty / shock factor Ka1.30typical for type
Critical speed nc = 76.6/√D (site convention)23.80rpm
Fraction of critical Cs42.0%
Mill speed n10.01rpm
Girth pitch diameter dp10.88m
Pitch-line velocity v5.70m/s
Pinion arrangementDual pinion (2×)
Power per pinion mesh6,128kW
Operating tangential load Wt1,075kN
Design load Wt × Ka1,398kN
Girth gear torque T5,848kNm

The report and CSV carry your current live values. Nothing you type here leaves the browser.

05Drive topology and AGMA checks

Drive topology

Dual-pinion ring gear

12.7 MW total · 17,031 HP

Face width class

Large

Published 12.7–20 MW dual-pinion: 1,016–1,080 mm [8, 9]

Pinion power / mesh

6.1 MW

Limit ~10 MW per pinion [1, 12]

AGMA 6114-B15 screening checks
CheckCriterionThis caseStatus
Pitch-line velocity≤ 10.16 m/s (AGMA 6114 [16])5.70 m/sPass
Module m8 – 50 mm [16]38.0 mmPass
Face width — upper manufacturing limit [8]≤ 1,800 mm (required width before cap)1,040 mmPass
Face width — conservative reference limit [live ref 9]≤ 1,250 mm typical1,040 mmPass
Published plant band [8, 9]1,016–1,080 mm1,040 mmPass
Power per pinion< 10 MW [1, 12]6.1 MWPass
Est. durability SF≥ 1.75 (ref. [8])2.71Pass
Geared power envelope≤ ~18 MW [1, 3]12.7 MWPass

PASSFail = outside an AGMA / manufacturing limit or below target SF. Check = outside typical or published practice; review before proceeding.

06Benchmark comparison

Published gear sets [8, 9] with stated geometry. Your design point is overlaid.

Face width vs mill diameter
Load intensity Wt/FN/mm · published face widths only
SAG [8]
1,455
Ball [8]
1,740
SAG [9]
1,050
Ball [9]
1,220
Your design
1,344
Published benchmark gear sets — loads recomputed with this tool's method
ReferenceTypeD (m)L/DPower (MW)PinionsFace width (mm)Module (mm)n (rpm)v (m/s)P/mesh (kW)Wt (kN)LI oper. (N/mm)LI design (N/mm)
12.2 m SAG [8]SAG mill12.200.5520.021,070429.246.209,6501,5571,4551,892
8.5 m ball [8]Ball mill8.501.6020.021,0704211.095.189,6501,8621,7402,175
10.36 m SAG [9]SAG mill10.360.5912.721,01610.085.746,1281,0671,0501,365
7.32 m ball [9]Ball mill7.321.6512.721,05011.894.786,1281,2811,2201,526
5.0 m cement ball [4]Ball mill5.002.206.7114.003.856,4661,680
Your designSAG mill10.360.5912.721,04038.010.015.706,1281,0751,0341,344

Interpolation basis: transmitted torque governs face width more than mill diameter [8, 9]; no single published F = f(D) exists. The 5.0 m cement ball set [4] states no face width, so it is listed but excluded from the weighting.

07Whitmore lubricant recommendation

From the same inputs. The gates, weights and scores are shown in full below.

Recommended

Envirolube XE Extreme

Non-asphaltic high-viscosity fluid · Most recommended · non-asphaltic

Heavy (4,000 cSt)recommended grade

Viscosity @ 40 °C
Medium · 1,080 cSt / Heavy · 4,000 cSt
Service temperature
−8 °C to 111 °C
4-ball weld · FZG
800 kg · FZG A/2.76/50 · 0.067 mg/kWh (Heavy)
OEM approvals · specs
On approval list: Metso Minerals (Heavy) · Foster Wheeler (Heavy). Qualified, Metso Table 2: Metso:Outotec (Heavy). Meets specification: Metso Minerals (Medium · Heavy) · Falk (Medium · Heavy) · FLSmidth (Medium · Heavy, intermittent spray systems).

Alternative

Decathlon Gold

Heavy (5,202 cSt)

Second-highest score under the current gates and preferences.

Lubrication duty class (film demand, from sizing)

Heavy

Assumption for grade selection only, not the AGMA Ka. Heavy at ≥ 5 MW per mesh, at v ≤ 4.5 m/s, or for AG mills; Moderate at ≥ 2.5 MW per mesh; otherwise Light. This case: 6.1 MW per mesh at 5.70 m/s, SAG mill.

Why this product

Selected on: transparent film for in-service inspection; datasheet-verified TCLP-safe waste; the preferred non-asphaltic fluid — lowest FZG specific mass loss of the compared products (section 10) [E1, E3]. Service range covers 5 to 40 °C ambient. Heavy duty at 5.7 m/s.

Cautions

Trace-heat the drum and lines below the SKF pump minimum (−5 °C Medium, +5 °C Heavy) [E4] — pending datasheet checks. Non-asphaltic: no hardening in the tooth root, and the film runs clear. Viscosity rises sharply on application as sacrificial diluent evaporates. Metso:Outotec doc 3-21-003 Table 2 qualifies XE Extreme in the Heavy grade [E2]. Confirm against the current Whitmore TDS at quote — seventeen of the twenty-four tracked records are datasheet-verified; the rest stay pending (section 09). OEM approval status changes and should be reconfirmed at specification time.

Selection engine — scores for the current inputs
ProductBaseTemp. gateApp. gateConditionApplicationEnvironmentTransparencyTCLPOEMTotalRankGrade for this case
Envirolube XE Extreme30110002020070.051Heavy (4,000 cSt)
Decathlon Gold2011000200040.042Heavy (5,202 cSt)
GearMate 1000 ICT1511000020035.033Super Heavy 0-1
SurStik 800151100000015.024Heavy 0 (4,380 cSt)
BMG-60005110000005.015Single grade — high-viscosity (per PDS)

Temperature and application feasibility are hard gates (1 = feasible, 0 = excluded). Weights: surface repair 100 · bath, filterable fluid 50 · bath, other fluid 15 · manual or drip, tacky grease 5 · wash-off, tenacious film 30 · wash-off, non-emulsifying grease 10 · transparent film 20 · TCLP-safe 20 · OEM approval match 25. A small tie-break favours the earlier row. Held = the preference would apply, but its backing record is pending datasheet verification — sections 09 and 14 carry the records.

Product data — lib data, Whitmore document set of 2 June 2026
ProductTypeGrades · viscosity @ 40 °C4-ball weldFZGService temp.SprayBathTransparentTCLPOEM approvals
Envirolube XE ExtremeNon-asphaltic high-viscosity fluidMedium · 1,080 cSt / Heavy · 4,000 cSt800 kgA/2.76/50 · 0.067 mg/kWh (Heavy)−8 °C to 111 °CYesYesYesYesOn approval list: Metso Minerals (Heavy) · Foster Wheeler (Heavy). Qualified, Metso Table 2: Metso:Outotec (Heavy). Meets specification: Metso Minerals (Medium · Heavy) · Falk (Medium · Heavy) · FLSmidth (Medium · Heavy, intermittent spray systems).
Decathlon GoldSynthetic open-gear lubricantGold ISO 3200 · 3,260 cSt / Heavy · 5,202 cSt / Super Heavy · 15,500 cSt620 kg (>800 kg Super Heavy)n/sdown to −7 °C · no upper bound statedYesYesYesn/sOn approval list: Metso Minerals (Heavy). Qualified, Metso Table 2: Metso:Outotec (Heavy).
GearMate 1000 ICTLithium open-gear grease, five gradesArctic 000 · 1,900 cSt / All-Season 00 · 1,900 cSt / Light 0-00 · 1,900 cSt / Heavy 0 · 4,123 cSt / Super Heavy 0-1 · 6,500 cSt800 kg (all grades)n/sdown to −40 °C · no upper bound statedYesNoNoYesApproved by email: Outotec. Meets specification: Caterpillar SD 4713 (Super Heavy, shovel hoist drum gears). Approved (PDS): PRASA (Heavy).
SurStik 800Aluminium-complex open-gear greaseArctic (Thick Fluid) · 1,520 cSt / Medium 000 · 2,620 cSt / Heavy 0 · 4,380 cSt800 kg (all grades)n/s−43 °C to 121 °CYesNoNon/sOn approval list: Bucyrus SD 4713 (Arctic · Medium · Heavy) · Bucyrus blast-hole drill OGL. Approved by email: Outotec. Meets specification: P&H #520 · P&H Spec 464. Meets specification or approved (PDS): Komatsu · IHI (Japan) · PRASA (South Africa).
BMG-6000Synthetic open-gear grease (surface repair)Single grade · High viscosity (per PDS)n/sn/sdown to −4 °C · no upper bound statedYesNoNon/s

'n/s' = not stated in the document set. MillGuard (high-viscosity petroleum-resin fluid) and Surtac 2000 are also in the open-gear line — TDS on request; information only, not scored.

Figures are from the Whitmore document set of 2 June 2026, pending datasheet checks. Confirm against current Whitmore TDS at quote.

Case OEM match
No OEM approval requirement set.
Recommended initial spray-cycle interval
5–15 min — Envirolube XE Extreme is a fluid. Reference bands and the application-rate basis: section 10 [E2, E8].

Request a quote

Send mill size, gear condition and current product. A worked cost-per-hour comparison comes back.

08Consumption, energy & cost in use

Asphaltic reference against the recommended Whitmore product. Cost rows stay blank until you enter the rates and prices. The decision metric is cost per operating hour, not price per kilogram. A premium non-asphaltic can cost several times an asphaltic per kilogram and still be cheaper in service. Consumption falls to a fifth or a tenth in the documented field cases [E1].

≈ 91% availability at the default.

Take the rate from your spray-system settings and site consumption records. The paper's consumption evidence (section 10) shows what the change typically does.

Your site's current delivered price per kilogram.

CMD quoted price per kilogram for the recommended product and grade.

Default 0.50 × (about half the asphaltic rate). The published field record is stronger — 70–90% lower across the paper's cases: a 2015 South African gold-mine trial (≈70%, 0.30 ×), a platinum operation (90%, 0.10 ×) [E7], a US cement producer (90%) and a US power plant (≈40%) [E1]. The table below carries the 70% and 90% cases beside your setting.

Consumption and cost — asphaltic reference against the recommended Whitmore product
ParameterAsphaltic referenceRecommended productUnit
Consumptionenter site rateenter site ratekg/h
Consumptionenter site rateenter site ratekg/day
Consumptionenter site rateenter site ratet/yr
Lubricant costenter pricesenter pricesA$/yr
Cost per operating hourA$/h
Lubricant-only saving (asphaltic − recommended)enter pricesA$/yr
Documented field case — 70% less consumed (0.30 ×) [E1]enter site rateenter site ratet/yr
Documented field case — 90% less consumed (0.10 ×) [E1]enter site rateenter site ratet/yr
Saving at the documented 70–90% band [E1]enter pricesA$/yr

Energy saving — specific grinding energy

The paper's headline effect. The 2015 South African gold-mine trial was independently assessed at −4.03% specific grinding energy [E5]. CMD reproduced it three ways from raw SCADA: −3.92% aggregate, −5.2% by daily means (p = 0.024), −4.4% by ANCOVA [E1]. Field references place the effect in a 3–16% band [E1].

Your site's price. The paper's worked Australian-mill model sits behind the gated download.

Average draw as a fraction of installed power.

Best-verified single figure ≈ 4%. Field band 3–16% [E1].

Energy saving value

enter electricity price

A$/yr at the current setting

Indicative energy-saving valuation
ParameterValueUnitBasis
Average mill draw12,700kWInstalled 12.7 MW × load factor 1.00
Annual energy at the mill101,600,000kWh/yr12,700 kW × 8,000 h/yr
Annual electricity costenter electricity priceA$/yrAt your entered A$/kWh
Energy saved at 4.0%4,064,000kWh/yrSpecific-energy reduction applied to mill draw
Energy saving value at 4.0%enter electricity priceA$/yrBest-verified ≈ 4% [E1]; the paper's worked A$ model is in the gated download.
Documented field band 3–16% [E1]enter electricity priceA$/yrThe platinum operation ≈12% [E7] · two ball mills at one operation −9.4% and −16.7% · monitored mills −3% and −9% · the 2015 trial −3.9% to −5.2% [E1]
Lubricant-only saving (from the table above)enter pricesA$/yrPurchase cost only, at your consumption setting
Combined energy + lubricant benefitenter pricesA$/yrBefore wear, downtime, hazardous-waste and incentive credits [E1]

The energy figures above are an indicative valuation, not a site measurement. A single before-and-after switch confounds the lubricant with ore, moisture and ageing drift. Before any fleet-wide commitment, run a randomised ON/OFF (switchback) trial: 12 paired periods at SCADA logging resolution, roughly three to four months [E1, E8]. Lubricant consumption is the fast confirmatory endpoint; mill specific energy is the primary one. The 2015 reanalysis measured the noise term directly (σd = 0.73 kWh/t at SCADA resolution), so the trial length is calculated rather than guessed [E1].

09Disclaimer & terms of use

This tool provides a preliminary screening estimate only — not a substitute for a certified AGMA 6114-B15 pitting and bending calculation with project-specific materials (e.g. 310–325 BHN girth, 57 HRC pinion per [8]), alignment, and lubrication data. Face-width benchmarks are interpolated from published dual-pinion plants at 1,016–1,080 mm [8, 9]. Do not apply operating-plant load intensity to design loads (Wt × Ka) when scaling face width — that mix overstates width beyond practical manufacturing limits. © CMD Consulting Pty Ltd.

Lubricant figures are from the Whitmore document set of 2 June 2026. Seventeen of the twenty-four tracked records are verified against current Whitmore datasheets; the rest stay pending. Confirm against the current Whitmore TDS at quote. Grade rules and intermediate low-temperature limits are assumptions between the stated end-points.

10Technical evidence — energy, wear & OEM requirements

Sourced from the published conference paper [E1]. Evidence is labelled by tier: independently reanalysed, independently published, third-party reported, and vendor reported. Only the 2015 South African gold-mine energy result has been reanalysed from raw data.

Download the conference paper (PDF)

DANIEL, M.J., DANIEL, K. and DAVIES, L. (2026). Technical conference paper, 12 pp. CMD Consulting Pty Ltd, Brisbane, and Whitmore Manufacturing LLC, Rockwall, Texas. Name, company and email first.

Laboratory wear — FZG, ISO 14635-3 (setting A/2.8/50)

FZG results — Envirolube XE Extreme Heavy against three comparison products [E1] Table 7
FZG testProduct #1Product #2Product #3Envirolube XE Extreme Heavy
Load stages passed>12>12>12>12
Mass loss after 12 stages (mg)3251219.2
Specific mass loss @ Stage 12 (mg/kWh)0.17150.18000.13900.067
Mass loss after 30 h @ Stage 10 (mg)41227820

The comparison products stay anonymised by number, as the paper publishes them. Envirolube XE Extreme Heavy passed the full >12 load stages, then an extended 30-hour test with the original crosshatch machining pattern still clearly visible. Third-party testing reported a 66% reduction in friction and wear overall [E1, E3].

Field and laboratory evidence

Energy, consumption and wear evidence by tier [E1] Tables 5, 6 and 8
Case / sourceChange madeReported resultEvidence tier
2015 South African gold-mine trial — CMD reanalysis of raw SCADA [E1, E5]Envirolube XE Extreme on the open gear; Decathlon Extreme 220 in the reducerSpecific grinding energy −3.92% aggregate; −5.2% by daily means (one-sided p = 0.024); −4.4% by power-at-constant-feed ANCOVA (t = 11.5, p < 10⁻²⁸). Open-gear consumption 4.7 → 1.4 kg/day (≈70%).Independently reanalysed
Independent assessment of the same trial [E5]As aboveSpecific grinding energy 20.85 → 20.01 kWh/t (−4.03%); ≈70% lower open-gear consumption.Independent
Platinum operation — signed reference letter, 10 Jun 2014 [E7]Girth-gear open-gear lubricant conversion on a large millMill motor 5.6–5.4 MW → 5.0–4.8 MW (≈400–600 kW, ≈12%); consumption 800 → 80 kg/month (90%); reduced pinion ΔT; improved vibration.Third-party reported
Published OGL field trial — two ball mills [E1]Incumbent OGL → unique performance-polymer synthetic OGLEnergy −9.4% (mill 09) and −16.7% (mill 10); lower operating temperature; relube interval extended 20 → 25 min.Vendor reported
Third-party M&V summary, South Africa [E1]Energy-reducing gear lubricants on conveyor and mill gearboxesConveyor gearbox −4%; mills −3% and −9%; temperature drops of 10–15 °C.Third-party reported
Power plant, Indiana — manufacturer field record [E1]Switched to Envirolube XE Extreme on a large ball-mill / pulveriser open gear≈40% reduction in open-gear lubricant consumption.Vendor reported
US cement producer — kiln and ball mills [E1]Competitor asphaltic → non-asphaltic synthetic; spray system retainedConsumption 30 → 3 barrels/year (90%); spray volume safely cut to ≈1/10; gear noise and tooth temperature dropped markedly; +33% gear life reported.Vendor reported
Major cement plant — non-asphaltic OGL [E1]Old asphalt compound → non-asphaltic, solvent-free OGLOpen-gear life +33%; lubricant usage −80%+; nozzle clogging eliminated; gear build-up and abrasive wear stopped.Independently published
Ore-processing plant — specialty OGL field test (STLE/TLT, Dec 2022) [E7]Asphaltic → specialty OGL on a pinionPinion temperature reduced ≈30 °C; pitch-line micropitting addressed. The site held power constant and raised output, taking the gain as throughput.Independently published
Laboratory — FZG, ISO 14635-3 A/2.8/50 [E1, E3]Envirolube XE Extreme Heavy against three comparison productsSpecific mass loss 0.067 mg/kWh against 0.139–0.180; a third-party-reported 66% reduction in friction and wear; crosshatch machining pattern still visible after an extended 30-hour run.Third-party tested

Read together, the mill energy effect clusters in a ≈3–16% band with the best-verified single number at ≈4%. The larger and more certain effect everywhere is the 70–90% reduction in lubricant consumption, measured directly and not confounded by ore or throughput. General lubrication literature documents a 5–15% power reduction from lubricant and reliability upgrades; this mill-specific evidence sits at the conservative end of that band, and is measured rather than asserted [E1, E7].

OEM minimum requirements — cited record [E2]

The OEM's open-gear guideline sets the bar a mill lubricant must clear before it is considered, and asks for proof in similar service. Viscosity is graded to the working environment temperature, not the mill temperature — which is why this tool takes site ambient minimum and maximum rather than gear temperature.

Metso:Outotec minimum requirements for mill open-gear lubricants — doc 3-21-003 (05 Mar 2021), Table 1 [E2]
Property (test)RequirementNote
Base oil / product viscosity (ASTM D445)≈ 4,140 cSt @ 40 °C (cold, −10 to +5 °C) up to 8,170 cSt @ 40 °C (>40 °C ambient); ≥ 430–860 cSt @ 100 °CGraded to the working environment temperature, not the mill temperature
FZG scuffing (DIN 51354)≥ 12 load stagesScuff resistance
Four-ball weld load (ASTM D2596)250 kgExtreme pressure capacity
Four-ball load wear index45Load carrying
Four-ball wear scar0.75 mmAntiwear
Timken OK load (ASTM D2782)50 lbFilm strength under load
Rust & oxidation inhibitors; antiscuff additives; solid lubricants (grease)RequiredSystem, not a single property

Qualified products list — Table 2 of the same document [E2]

The Whitmore entries are Envirolube® XE (Medium, Heavy), Envirolube® XE Extreme (Heavy) and Decathlon® Gold (Heavy); Envirolube® and Envirolube® Extreme appear as discontinued. Note 3 records that the XE family is formulated with a very high viscosity synthetic polymer rather than a true oil, so the Table 1 viscosity minima are read as indicative for that family. GearMate® 1000 ICT, SurStik® 800 and BMG-6000 are not listed for horizontal grinding mills. Inclusion is a qualification against the minima and service history, not an exclusive endorsement, and the guideline asks that the issuer's engineering group be consulted for a specific project.

Legacy asphaltic against the modern non-asphaltic approach

Type I against Type II open-gear chemistry [E1, E2]
AttributeType I — asphaltic / solvent cutback (legacy)Type II — non-asphaltic HV fluid / advanced OGL
Film / EPTimken OK load ≈ 20–25 lb; relies on a viscous filmTimken ≈ 70 lb; four-ball weld > 800 kgf; chemical and physical EP
Spent productHardens; builds up in tooth roots; picks up dirtDoes not harden; easy clean-down; smooths (planishes) flanks in service
ConsumptionHigh; short spray intervals as solvent slowsLow; falls to one fifth to one tenth in service
HSESolvent / VOC and disposal issues; heavy metals in older gradesTCLP compliant; free of bitumen and heavy metals; sprays well in automatic systems

The move from Type I to Type II is the change every field case above has in common [E1, E2].

Delivery — the lubricant is only as good as its application

The OEM guideline specifies intermittent spray onto the loaded flanks as they come out of mesh above the pinion, giving nearly one full revolution for any diluent to evaporate before the contact zone. Quantity is set at 1.5 × the AGMA 6014-B15 Table D.3 rate [E2, E8]. Manual application on a large girth gear is slow, inconsistent and exposes people to a rotating gear, so automatic intermittent spray (Lincoln, SKF, Graco or Farval) is standard [E1, E2].

Asphaltic (legacy reference)
15–20 min
Oil / non-asphaltic fluid
5–15 min
Grease
2–5 min

Initial spray-cycle interval reference bands by lubricant class [E1, E2]. The case-specific line renders in section 07.

The enclosed reducing gearbox

The mill drive train has two lubricated elements, and this tool sizes only the open gear. The enclosed reducer is the second single point of failure: a ≈1,000 rpm motor drives down to a ≈150–200 rpm pinion, which meshes with the girth gear turning the shell at roughly 9–15 rpm — an overall reduction of the order of 65–70:1 [E1].

Recommended reducer oil
Decathlon Extreme 220
Contamination control
Air Sentry® / Guardian desiccant breather
Specification route
AGMA 9005

The gear oil applied alongside the open-gear change in the 2015 South African gold-mine trial [E1]. TDS on request. The breather keeps moisture and dust out — a reliability ancillary that protects the gears but does not lubricate them. Enclosed gear oils are selected against the gearbox OEM's AGMA 9005 requirements. No separate OEM qualification letter for this oil is held in the CMD project record — confirm with the reducer OEM. Monitor wear-metal generation rate (Fe, Cu, PQ index) with oil temperature, FTIR oxidation and water; temperature, power draw and oxidation carry the statistical weight.

How the savings arise — physical mechanisms

  1. 01Higher film strength and EP capacity. Moving from a ≈20–25 lb Timken asphaltic to a ≈70 lb non-asphaltic with four-ball weld > 800 kgf keeps mating flanks separated under shock and slow-speed boundary contact, cutting the metal-to-metal friction that both wears teeth and wastes drive power [E1].
  2. 02Direct friction reduction. Third-party testing measured a 66% reduction in friction and wear against the comparison. Lower friction in the mesh is, directly, lower parasitic power draw at constant ore load [E1, E3].
  3. 03Flank smoothing in service (planishing). The additive package deforms surface asperities with minimal wear, flattening the tooth surface instead of abrasively removing metal. A smoother flank raises the specific film thickness and lowers friction — and removes the need for a separate abrasive run-in compound on new or re-toothed gears [E1, E6].
  4. 04Stable, non-hardening film. Spent product does not harden or build up in the tooth roots, so the film stays uniform between spray cycles. Asphaltics can starve the contact if solvent has not evaporated, or build up and misdistribute load [E1].
  5. 05Lower operating temperature. Reduced friction shows up as lower pinion and flank temperature — field cases report 10–30 °C reductions — which slows oxidation and extends gear and oil life [E1].
  6. 06Dramatically lower consumption. A tenacious non-asphaltic film that resists water wash-off and does not need frequent replacement cuts application rate by 70–90% in the field cases: the fastest and most certain saving, and the one that offsets the unit-price premium [E1].

Not monetised in section 08: the third-party-measured 66% reduction in friction and wear (FZG, ISO 14635-3), 10–30 °C lower operating temperature (≈30 °C pinion reduction in the STLE/TLT 2022 field test), +33% open-gear life reported at two cement plants, in-service flank smoothing that can replace an abrasive run-in step, no tooth-root clean-down, and a TCLP-safe waste stream. Reduced downtime and hazardous-waste disposal are additional credits that are harder to isolate [E1, E7].

Evidence quality — stated plainly

Only the 2015 South African gold-mine energy result has been independently reanalysed from raw data. The platinum, trial, cement-plant and power-plant results are vendor- or third-party reported under differing conditions, and are directional rather than guaranteed. The consistent direction and magnitude across independent sources is the strength; the absence of controlled replication at most sites is the limitation. A single before-and-after cannot separate the lubricant from ore, moisture and ageing drift — the switchback design in section 08 is the mitigation, and should precede any fleet-wide commercial decision [E1].

Lubricated open girth gear teeth and rim bolts, beside a SAG mill in a concentrator building

11Basis of girth gear design

Girth gear and pinion sizing for tumbling mills is driven primarily by transmitted torque at the pitch circle — motor power divided by pitch-line velocity — rather than by mill diameter alone. Published dual-pinion installations at 12.7 and 20 MW cluster at face widths of 1,016–1,080 mm despite mill inside diameters from 7.3 to 12.2 m [8, 9]. No single published formula F = f(D) exists. Selection should follow AGMA rating practice using connected motor power, mill speed, module, duty factor, and material data [16].

Load path and AGMA 6114 basis

ANSI/AGMA 6114-B15 [16] rates cylindrical shell- and trunnion-supported equipment (grinding mills, kilns) on connected motor nameplate power including service factor. Tangential load on the girth gear pitch circle is:

Wt = Ppinion / v  (kW and m/s → kN)
Design load = Wt × Ka
Load intensity = Wt / F  (N/mm)

Pitch-line velocity is v = π · dp · n / 60, with girth pitch diameter typically ≈ 1.05 × shell ID. Limits include v ≤ 10.16 m/s and module 8–50 mm [16]. The published 20 MW gear design [8] uses a 25° pressure angle, 7.5° helix and 21 pinion teeth. It reports AGMA durability factors of 1.81–3.20 on 20 MW class gears.

Drive topology and aspect ratio

Industry boundaries from the literature review [1, 3]: single-pinion ring gear to ~9 MW total; dual pinion to ~18 MW; above that, gearless drives dominate. Mill speed is correlated empirically as n ≈ K / √D (K ≈ 32.3 for SAG and ball, 33.5 for AG), with a small reduction for long mills (high L/D). Aspect ratio affects filling and impact loading: AG mills use higher duty factors (Ka ≈ 1.35) than ball mills (Ka ≈ 1.25).

Face-width selection in this calculator

Recommended face width is the greater of two figures. (a) A load-based width for the target durability factor, scaled from the published pinion benchmark [8] (SF ≈ 2.75 at 1,325 N/mm). (b) Benchmark interpolation from the published gear sets [8, 9] at similar power and diameter. Results are rounded to 10 mm and capped at the upper manufacturing limit of 1,800 mm [8]. Published tooth widths at large low-speed dual-pinion plants have reached ~1.4 m [9]. A conservative reference limit of 1,250 mm is published as a practical maximum [live ref 9].

Reference constants & typical values

Reference constants — both calculation bases
ConstantValueUnit
Critical speed constant — CMD workbook (nc = const/√D, D in m)42.3rpm·m^0.5
Critical speed constant — site engine (as published; see caveat 4)76.6rpm·m^0.5
Reference load intensity LI_ref (pinion benchmark) [8]1,325N/mm
Reference AGMA durability factor SF_ref [8]2.75
Face width — upper manufacturing limit [8]1,800mm
Face width — conservative reference limit [live ref 9]1,250mm
Pitch-line velocity limit [16]10.16m/s
Module range [16]8 – 50mm
Power per pinion mesh — practical limit [12], cited in [3]10MW
Single-pinion ring-gear envelope (total power) [1, 3]9MW
Dual-pinion / geared envelope (total power) [1, 3]18MW
Benchmark band applied above (dual pinion, workbook basis) — assumption10MW
Published dual-pinion face-width band [8, 9]1,016 – 1,080mm
kW per mechanical horsepower0.7457kW/HP
Typical values by mill type
Mill typeKKa typ.Cs typ. (K/42.3)L/D ref.Face factorPinion bump
SAG mill32.31.3076.4%0.551.001.00
AG mill33.51.3579.2%0.501.061.02
Ball mill32.31.2576.4%1.500.980.98

K: typical mill-speed constant n ≈ K/√D (rpm, D in m) [1, 3]. Ka: AGMA application (duty / shock) factor by mill type. L/D reference, face factor and pinion bump are used by the site engine only.

12Important caveats — MJD review, June 2026

Integrity precedes efficiency. The primary duty of a mill open-gear lubricant is to preserve the gear; efficiency is a secondary benefit. Any trial protocol must halt on an adverse gear indication (temperature, vibration, visual or oil analysis). Delivery and climate matter: sprayability, heat tracing and pump / nozzle selection must be engineered for the site's ambient range, or the lubricant's benefits will not reach the flank. Gearless drives above ≈18 MW have no open gear and are outside this scope [E1].

13How to use & selection logic

How to use

  1. 01Edit sections 01 and 02: mill type, inside diameter, EGL, installed power, pinion arrangement, then the site, duty and lubrication inputs.
  2. 02Leave the override cells blank to use typical values — Ka by mill type, mill speed n = K/√D, auto module. Enter a value to override.
  3. 03Read section 03: recommended face width, module and teeth, durability factor, screening result, recommended Whitmore product and grade, alternative, and indicative consumption. Section 04 shows every step with live numbers; section 06 compares your design with the published gear sets.
  4. 04Use the export buttons in section 04 for the PDF report, the CSV, or the reset to the worked example.

Lubricant selection logic

  • 01Duty class comes from the sizing result. It is an assumption for grade selection, not the AGMA Ka (section 07).
  • 02Hard gates: each product's low-temperature limit against your site minimum; spray pumpability, relaxed by drum heating; bath / immersion excludes greases.
  • 03Weighted preferences: base ordering, surface-repair duty, filterable fluids for bath systems, wash-off resistance, transparency, TCLP, OEM approval. The weights are stated in section 07. Preferences score only datasheet-verified records; held preferences are marked in the matrix.
  • 04Consumption is your entered site rate × face width × meshes (section 08). The replacement ratio defaults to the published field band [E1]. Prices are yours to enter; no cost computes until you do.

14References

Bibliography from the CMD literature review (Daniel, June 2026). Project papers [1]–[7] and [17]; web supplement [8]–[16].

  1. [1]Wankhede, A.K., Sharma, A. and Fernandis, B.G. (2021) ‘Overview of Grinding Systems and MV Drive Technologies in Mines’, International Journal of Engineering Applied Sciences and Technology (IJEAST), 6(4), pp. 171–194. ISSN 2455-2143. doi: 10.33564/IJEAST.2021.v06i04.020.
  2. [2]Almond, D.G. and Valderrama, W. (2004) ‘Performance Enhancement Tools for Grinding Mills’, in Proceedings: International Platinum Conference ‘Platinum Adding Value’, The South African Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (SAIMM), Johannesburg (28–40 ft SAG/ball mills; 8–20 MW operating range).
  3. [3]Rodríguez, J.R. et al. (2005) ‘Technical Evaluation and Practical Experience of High-Power Grinding Mill Drives in Mining Applications’, IEEE Transactions on Industry Applications, 41(3), pp. 866–874. doi: 10.1109/TIA.2005.847321.
  4. [4]Ackle, W. ‘Central Drive or Girth Gear Drive’. Zurich: MAAG Gear AG (9,000 HP / 5 m cement mill case study). Company technical paper.
  5. [5]Ustynenko, O. et al. (2023) ‘Design, Research, and Production of Gear Wheels for Mining Machines’, MATEC Web of Conferences, 387, 01003. doi: 10.1051/matecconf/202338701003 (coal combine gearbox; not tumbling mill).
  6. [6]Krot, P.V. (2019) ‘Dynamical Processes in a Multi-Motor Gear Drive of Heavy Slabbing Mill’, Journal of Vibroengineering, 21(8), pp. 2064–2081. doi: 10.21595/jve.2019.20973.
  7. [7]Dorkhah, A., Arab Solghar, A. and Rezaeizadeh, M. (2020) ‘Experimental Analysis of Semi-autogenous Grinding Mill Characteristics Under Different Working Conditions’, Iranian Journal of Science and Technology, Transactions of Mechanical Engineering, 44, pp. 1103–1114. doi: 10.1007/s40997-019-00318-8.
  8. [8]Druce, I., Kalra, R. et al. (2013) ‘Updates on Geared vs Gearless Drive Solutions for Grinding Mills’, SME Preprint 13-050. SME Annual Meeting, Denver, CO (12.2 m SAG and 8.5 m ball gear design table).
  9. [9]Rufli, M., van de Vijfeijken, M. et al. (2011) ‘Copper Mountain: Overview on the Grinding Mills and Their Dual Pinion Mill Drives’. ABB Switzerland, Document 9AKK1074920735 (34 ft SAG and 24 ft ball face widths).
  10. [10]Ahrens, M. and Gonser, J. (2007) ‘Technical and Commercial Benefits of Gearless Mill Drives for Grinding Applications’. SME Annual Meeting / OneMine (tooth width vs. alignment discussion).
  11. [11]ABB (n.d.) Gearless Mill Drives [product brochure]. Available at: library.e.abb.com (22 MW / 28 ft ball; 28 MW / 40–42 ft SAG reference list).
  12. [12]Greer, S.A. (1990) ‘Selection Criteria for SAG Mill Drive Systems’, IEEE Transactions on Industry Applications, 26(5), pp. 901–908 (cited in [3]; pinion power limits).
  13. [13]Kivari, D.B. and Chapman, J. ‘Mill Drive Selection for Semiautogenous Grinding Mills’, Mining Engineering / 911Metallurgist (34 × 16 ft, 2 × 6,000 HP twin pinion).
  14. [14]Errath, R.A. (1996) ‘15000-HP Gearless Ball Mill Drive in Cement — Why Not!’, IEEE Transactions on Industry Applications, 32(3), pp. 663–669. doi: 10.1109/28.502179.
  15. [15]Kumera (n.d.) Girth Gear Technical Manual (selection torque method; face-width factor table; up to 8 MW/mesh).
  16. [16]ANSI/AGMA 6114-B15 (2015) Gear Power Rating for Cylindrical Shell and Trunnion Supported Equipment. Alexandria, VA: American Gear Manufacturers Association (module 8–50; max 10.16 m/s pitch-line velocity).
  17. [17]Bacigalupo, C. and Soressi, E. (2001) ‘A Synchronous Motor Drive with Great Speed Accuracy and High Dynamic Range for Rolling Mill Applications’, EPE 2001 — Graz (3–10 MW rolling-mill drives; not tumbling-mill girth gear). Project folder.

Live web references, accessed June 2026

Lubrication evidence references [E1]–[E8]

Sources for the selector, cost-in-use and evidence content in sections 02 and 07–10. Documents not published here are held in the CMD project record.